DROP DOWN MENU

Thursday, December 10, 2015

Facts about Kerala-1

Facts about Kerala- 1
1. The first technopark in Kerala was established at:
(a)Chathamangalam (b) Kalamassery
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

2. The place in Kerala where telephone was established for the first time in Kerala:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

3. The places connected by the first railway line in Kerala:
(a)Kollam-Thirunelveli
(b) Kozhikode-Mangalore
(c) Palakkad-Coimbatore
(d) Tirur- Beppur
Answer: (d)

4. The first rubberised road in Kerala connects Kottayam and......
(a)Erumeli (b) Alappuzha
(c) Adoor (d) Kumali
Answer: (d)

5. The place in Kerala where engineering college was established for the first time:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram   (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

6. The first church built by the Europeans in India is.......... at Kochi.
(a)St.Thomas Church
(b)St.Francis Church
(c) St.Andrews church
(d) St.Mary’s Church
Answer: (b)

7. The place in Kerala where Public Library was established for the first time:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

8. The first teak museum in India:
(a)Peechi (b) Kottayam
(c) Nilambur (d) Arippa
Answer: (c)

9. The place where the first under pass in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

10. The place where the first Law college in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

11. India’s first gymnastic training centre was established in:
(a)Thalassery (b) Vadakara
(c) Beppur (d) Kottakkal
Answer: (a)

12. The place where the first  Ayurvedic Medical College in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

13. The first medical college in Kerala was established at:
(a)Alappuzha (b) Kozhikode
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

14. The first news paper of Kerala was published from:
(a)Thalassery (b) Kottayam
(c) Kollam (d) Kozhikode
Answer: (a)

15. The venue of the first all Kerala political conference organised by INC was:
(a)Ottappalam (b) Manjeri
(c) Kozhikode (d) Thalassery
Answer: (a)

No comments:

Post a Comment