DROP DOWN MENU

Wednesday, January 20, 2016

Graduate Level Questions - 11

Graduate Level Questions - 11
151. With which country has India the longest border:
(a) Pakistan             (b) China
(c) Bangladesh       (d) Myanmar
Answer: (c)

152. Chandigarh is known as:
(a) Pensioner’s paradise   
(b) Beautiful city
(c) Hitec city                           (d) Pink city
Answer: (b)

153. Which river is known as the ‘Sorrow of Bengal’?
(a) Ganga            (b) Hugly
(c) Damodar        (d) Bhagirathy
Answer: (c)

154. Where is Meenakshi temple?
(a) Kollur                 (b) Madurai
(c) Tanjavur              (d) Kanchipuram
Answer: (b)

155. Bikaner Camel festival is held in the state of:
(a) Gujarat                       (b) Rajastan
(c) Andhra Pradesh       (d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: (b)

156. State Bank of India was formerly known as:
(a) Federal Bank           (b) Imperial Bank
(c) Union Bank             (d) Colonial Bank
Answer: (b)

157. The external intelligence agency of India, RAW (Research and Analysis Wing) was established in:
(a) 1963        (b) 1968      (c) 1969        (d) 1948
Answer: (b)

158.Central Building Research Institute is located at:
(a) New Delhi             (b) Bangalore
(c) Roorkie                    (d) Pilani
Answer: (c)

159. The first modern university in India was established in:
(a) New Delhi                  (b) Kolkata
(c) Karachi                      (d) Chennai
Answer: (b)

160.Formosa is now known as:
(a) Indonesia                (b) Taiwan
(c) Cambodia                (d) Vietnam
Answer: (b)

161.Mexico is the birth place of:
(a) Dahlia                    (b) Vanilla
(c) Papaya                      (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

162. In which continent is ‘Sentinel range’?
(a) Africa                          (b) Australia
(c) North America                (d) Antarctica
Answer: (d)

163. Which gland is known as Adam’s apple?
(a) Pituitary                 (b) Penial
(c) Thymus                   (d) Thyroid
Answer: (d)

164. Which is a water soluble vitamin?
(a) A           (b) D          (c) C               (d) K
Answer: (c)

165.Who is the father of the Theory of the Inheretance of  Acquired Charecters?
(a) Lamarch               (b) De Vries
(c) Darwin                   (d) Johanson

No comments:

Post a Comment