DROP DOWN MENU

Wednesday, January 20, 2016

Graduate Level Questions - 12

Graduate Level Questions - 12
166. Which is the useful part of Grampoo?
(a) Flower          (b) Bud       (c) Fruit        (d) Seed
Answer: (b)

167. What is known as ‘Green Vitriol’?
(a) Copper Sulphate              
 (b) Zinc Sulphate
(c) Ferrous Sulphate             
(d) Zinc Phosphide
Answer: (c)

168. Sidanaphil Citrate is also known as:
(a) Viagra       (b) Hypo      (c) Teflon        (d) Alum
Answer: (a)

169. The first to synthesise urea artificially:
(a) Frederic Banting           (b) Frederic Wohler
(c) Michael Faraday            (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

170. Visible part of sun:
(a) Hydrosphere             (b) Photosphere
(c) Ionosphere              (d) Troposphere
Answer: (b)

171. Which colour absorbs heat the least:
(a) Black     (b) White       (c) Red      (d) Violet
Answer: (b)

172.In how many subjects Alfred Nobel instituted Nobel Prize?
(a) 6          (b) 5        (c) 4            (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

173. The first to get Gandhi Peace Prize:
(a) Mother Theresa               (b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Julius Nyerere                    (d) Baba Amte
Answer: (c)

174.The first Secretary General of United Nations:
(a)Trygve Lie                   (b) Dag Hammarskjold
(c) U Thant                        (d) Kurt Waldheim
Answer: (a)

175.The birth anniversary of Netaji Subash Bose is observed as:
(a) Children’s Day                        (b) Army Day
(c) National Sports Day             (d) Patriotism Day
Answer: (d)

176. The art form in Kerala which was included in the World Heritage List of UNESCO in 2010:
(a) Arjuna Nritham               (b) Mudiyettu
(c) Chakyarkooth                  (d) Ottan Thullal
Answer: (b)

177. The seat of Lokayukta in Kerala:
(a) Ernakulam                     (b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Kozhikode                        (d) Thrissur
Answer: (b)

178. The first evening court in Kerala was inaugurated at:
(a) Kochi                                       (b) Kozhikode
(c) Thiruvananthapuram         (d)  Kannur
Answer: (c)

179. The headquarters of the  Veterinary University in Kerala:
(a) Mannuthy          (b) Kalpetta
(c) Pookkode             (d) Kalamassery
Answer: (c)

180. The capital of South Sudan, 193rd member of the United Nations:
(a) Khartoum            (b) Juba
(c) Ramciel                      (d)  Jonglei

No comments:

Post a Comment